GDP ,GST , PMI Manufacturing Data & Government Revenue & Expense Data

1. 4.7 % GDP for Q3

2. GST Collection for Feb 2020

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of February, 2020is ₹ 1,05,366crore of which CGST is ₹ 20,569crore, SGST is ₹ 27,348crore, IGST is ₹ 48,503crore (including ₹ 20,745crore collected on imports) and Cess is ₹ 8,947 crore (including ₹ 1,040crore collected on imports). The total number of GSTR 3B Returns filed for the month of January up to 29th February, 2020 is 83.53lakh.

State-wise GST revenue in February

(₹ crore)

StateFeb-19Feb-20Growth
Jammu and Kashmir3063163%
Himachal Pradesh6106212%
Punjab1,1001,22912%
Chandigarh14717218%
Uttarakhand1,2371,2814%
Haryana4,8735,2668%
Delhi3,4223,83512%
Rajasthan2,6762,93210%
Uttar Pradesh5,1125,77613%
Bihar9611,12117%
Sikkim14518326%
Arunachal Pradesh324851%
Nagaland202527%
Manipur213777%
Mizoram222512%
Tripura466337%
Meghalaya12915721%
Assam73692425%
West Bengal3,4903,94213%
Jharkhand2,1212,071-2%
Odisha2,3742,79018%
Chattisgarh2,0682,27410%
Madhya Pradesh2,2912,62114%
Gujrat6,5077,21611%
Daman and Diu92942%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli1391455%
Maharastra14,09215,73512%
Karnataka6,4537,41415%
Goa4014112%
Lakshadweep32-20%
Kerala1,4161,75424%
Tamil Nadu5,9746,4278%
Puducherry175159-9%
Andman and Nikobar Island253645%
Telangana3,4603,6676%
Andhra Pradesh2,0882,56323%
Other Teritory1411453%
Center Jurisdiction47100114%
Grand Total74,95283,58112%

3. PMI Manufacturing Data for Feb is 54.5

4.

The Monthly Account of the Union Government of India upto the month of January 2020 has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below:-

The Government of India has received Rs.12,82,857 crore (66.41% of corresponding RE 19-20 of Total Receipts) upto January 2020 comprising Rs 9,98,037 crore Tax Revenue (Net to Centre),  Rs. 2,52,083 crore of  Non Tax Revenue and Rs. 32,737 crore of Non Debt Capital Receipts. Non Debt Capital Receipts consists of Recovery of Loans (Rs. 14,386 crore) and Disinvestment Proceeds (Rs. 18,351 crore).

Rs.5,30,735 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India upto this period which is Rs. 11,003 crore lower than the previous year.

Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is Rs. 22,68,329,crore (84.06% of corresponding RE 19-20), out of which Rs.20,00,595 crore is on Revenue Account and Rs.2,67,734 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, Rs.4,71,916 crore is on account of Interest Payments and Rs.2,62,978 crore is on account of Major Subsidies. 

Source- PIB

Sagar U.S

Small aim is a Crime

Published by

Sagar U.S

Have all human nature like greed, fear, love, passion, compassion, but the latter qualities are my strength. Mission to create 1 Million Entrepreneurs !

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.