Foreign Tourist Arrival in India

Foreign Tourist Arrivals (in Million) during 2017, 2018 and 2019 were 10.04, 10.56 and 10.89 (provisional) respectively. Thus there has been no decline in Foreign Tourist Arrivals to India during the last three years.

Destinations wise tourist visits is not centrally maintained in the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India. However, details of top 10 States in terms of Foreign Tourist Visits (FTV) during 2018 are given below:

Sr. no.StateFTV  during 2018 (Revised)
1Tamil Nadu6074345
2Maharashtra*5078514
3Uttar Pradesh3780752
4Delhi *2740502
5Rajasthan1754348
6West Bengal1617105
7Punjab1200969
8Kerala1096407
9Bihar1087971
10Goa933841

Source-PIB

Sagar U.S

Small aim is a crime

GDP ,GST , PMI Manufacturing Data & Government Revenue & Expense Data

1. 4.7 % GDP for Q3

2. GST Collection for Feb 2020

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of February, 2020is ₹ 1,05,366crore of which CGST is ₹ 20,569crore, SGST is ₹ 27,348crore, IGST is ₹ 48,503crore (including ₹ 20,745crore collected on imports) and Cess is ₹ 8,947 crore (including ₹ 1,040crore collected on imports). The total number of GSTR 3B Returns filed for the month of January up to 29th February, 2020 is 83.53lakh.

State-wise GST revenue in February

(₹ crore)

StateFeb-19Feb-20Growth
Jammu and Kashmir3063163%
Himachal Pradesh6106212%
Punjab1,1001,22912%
Chandigarh14717218%
Uttarakhand1,2371,2814%
Haryana4,8735,2668%
Delhi3,4223,83512%
Rajasthan2,6762,93210%
Uttar Pradesh5,1125,77613%
Bihar9611,12117%
Sikkim14518326%
Arunachal Pradesh324851%
Nagaland202527%
Manipur213777%
Mizoram222512%
Tripura466337%
Meghalaya12915721%
Assam73692425%
West Bengal3,4903,94213%
Jharkhand2,1212,071-2%
Odisha2,3742,79018%
Chattisgarh2,0682,27410%
Madhya Pradesh2,2912,62114%
Gujrat6,5077,21611%
Daman and Diu92942%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli1391455%
Maharastra14,09215,73512%
Karnataka6,4537,41415%
Goa4014112%
Lakshadweep32-20%
Kerala1,4161,75424%
Tamil Nadu5,9746,4278%
Puducherry175159-9%
Andman and Nikobar Island253645%
Telangana3,4603,6676%
Andhra Pradesh2,0882,56323%
Other Teritory1411453%
Center Jurisdiction47100114%
Grand Total74,95283,58112%

3. PMI Manufacturing Data for Feb is 54.5

4.

The Monthly Account of the Union Government of India upto the month of January 2020 has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below:-

The Government of India has received Rs.12,82,857 crore (66.41% of corresponding RE 19-20 of Total Receipts) upto January 2020 comprising Rs 9,98,037 crore Tax Revenue (Net to Centre),  Rs. 2,52,083 crore of  Non Tax Revenue and Rs. 32,737 crore of Non Debt Capital Receipts. Non Debt Capital Receipts consists of Recovery of Loans (Rs. 14,386 crore) and Disinvestment Proceeds (Rs. 18,351 crore).

Rs.5,30,735 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India upto this period which is Rs. 11,003 crore lower than the previous year.

Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is Rs. 22,68,329,crore (84.06% of corresponding RE 19-20), out of which Rs.20,00,595 crore is on Revenue Account and Rs.2,67,734 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, Rs.4,71,916 crore is on account of Interest Payments and Rs.2,62,978 crore is on account of Major Subsidies. 

Source- PIB

Sagar U.S

Small aim is a Crime